Dennis Weaver's Lulu books Contents and Mistakes-

If you order books and the are defective such as the printing being light or a corner is bent contact Lulu for a replacement. Best to buy direct from me when I place an order. That way it is checked out and you even save on shipping cost.

Pioneer Families book contents (The book is written in old script)-

"Celebrate" book's contents-

"Village" book's contents-

There are many items repeated and even expanded upon in the "Celebrate" book but for the earlier history of the train station, information on the Moorestown & Camden Turnpike, trolley, older residents from late 1800s this is the one to get for that.

The Story-
The Toll Road-
The Trolley-
The Train Station-
A House and a Blacksmith Shop-
A German Town-
Other New Comers-
The Two Churches-
The Schools-
The Two Brickyards-
Early Directories-
The Two Realtors-
Horace Roberts-
Police and Fire Departments-

Lulu book known mistakes- Pre April 6, 2022

(On April 6, 2022 the books were updated/ revised.)-

Village book mistakes-

All the below fixed.

I should have taken a half a page or whole page explaining Chester Township. The books are meant to be a series in time but I still should have explained more.

Introduction I lightened up on Patterson house from I find no hard evidence to Is there enough evidence?

page 2

the years for Harry Gilbert from Frank Kozempel is wrong. It was 1893- 1921.

Page 79-

Mary Myers was the sister of Christian Frech's wife Louisa and of Henry J. Fahr.

It should have said "Henry F. Fahr."

Page 83-

A brick store front addition was added to the "Myer's house" by builder Fred Fister for Amos Ferro, of Anna Avenue, who purchased the property. It was called the "Ferro Building."

I should have added that until recent years there was a small sign over a door that said "Ferro Building."

Page 122-

Henry B. Coles' mansion was at the southwest corner of Main Street and Coles Avenue, previously called Cooper Landing Road.

It should add the name- Cooperstown road, but luckily that name is mentioned on page 130

Back cover write up changed from the "tossed out of the nest" to something nice sounding.

Pictures book-

corrected and revised but still not total control on color tints from Lulu.

Roberts Memorial book-

Page 4-

and that I was a much younger man then he was, he would like for us to go out there some day and he would show me the exact place, then I might tell those yet younger then myself,

The two "then" should be "than." fixed.

Celebrate 100 Years book mistakes-

Page 113 not corrected cause probably correct anyhow.-

Page 29 where it says the date the separation went into effect. I cannot find where I got that information but left it as I am certain that I didn't make it up.

page 113- Corrected on March 8, 2023.

Where it says that eventually Eckard Gibbs became the water plant operator. 95% sure that is most likely incorrect. Does not match census info also.

I got caught up in "Having to know who" and in all the work just quickly copied from the Maple Shade A Story of 300 Years book by the Cutler family. That has many errors and should not be quickly copied from!!!!!

Well actually their book is correct that he was first, but then shortly after Earle W. Johnson complained and stopped it. I bet Brooks was the one who got the position but not positive. I rewrote it as he eventually got the posititon. I have to omit the sentence if I do correct the books. Sorry. That's how you know you haven't arrived yet if you lightly quote or source information.

page 81- Corrected on March 8, 2023.

It says Charles S. Vogdes instead of Charles F Vodges. The newspaper itself actually has "Charles S. Vodgef." So I did fix one thing but not the other.

Pioneers Houses book mistakes-

In Chester Brick School pages says "a needles and thread" Should be "needle" I fixed now but the first 30 copies which I ordered have "needles."

On a page with Roberts house on Mill Road I have razed for parking lot for Mill Road school. I should capitalize School.

In Rudderow land I have a note about how missing some acres which is okay but then say about how they would originally give you extra acres. My weak math mind still don't know but I think somehow I got reversed.

The John Clement map showing Roberts saw mill pond and LeConey's grist mill pond I said he drew it in the 1800s. Would be better if I narrowed it down to more than sometime in a century.

All the mistakes were fixed on April 27, 2023. I am sorry for the first 30 copies having them but it takes me time to find them and I am always so excited to publish.

I found another mistake and fixed it on April 29.- Page 117 under Inventories, says deeds should say wills.

I found another mistake on May 4, fixed May 4- pg 103 I think- Samuel married Sarah Lamb and said Mary Lamb. Also fixed in Collins Lane house where says moved half I put word house in cause it was talking first of property.

Buying "Progress of Maple Shade" Books-

If you live in Maple Shade and want to buy it-
Email me with your phone number and we'll make an arrangement for you to get a copy. They now cost 15 dollars.
-Dennis (member of Maple Shade Historical Society)